June 12, 2019
[…] Before you say, “We’re fine,” see the case examples below.

FDA Untitled Letter: In 2012, FDA’s Office of Prescription Drug Promotion (OPDP) issued a letter against a company regarding the firm’s websites, including posted press releases and videos, promoting the company’s investigational products. Promotion of an investigational new drug is prohibited under FDA regulations at 21 CFR 312.7(a). However, this section does not “restrict the full exchange of scientific information concerning the drug, including dissemination of scientific findings in scientific or lay media.”

Thus, OPDP found the totality of claims made throughout the websites, press releases, and videos suggested the product was safe and/or effective.